Group Structure

The ECO group reports to the Director of the International Relations sector

International Relations Director Charlotte Lindberg Warakaulle

 

Group management

Group leader Ana Godinho
Deputy-Group leader James Gillies
Administration Anita Bens

Six sections make up the ECO group:

Media and Digital Communications

Section leader: Anais Rassat

 
Head of Media and Digital Communications Anais Rassat
Press Office Sophie Tesauri (Senior press officer)
Oliver Christensen (Press officer)
Georges Fabre (Press officer)
Maïlys Nicolet (Press officer)
Smaragda Andrikaki (Junior press officer)
Sarah Charley (US communications officer)
Stephanie Hills (UK communications officer)
Digital Communications and Social Media Daniela Antonio (Communications officer)
Chetna Krishna (Social media officer)
Anaïs Gérard (Junior communications officer)
Digital Editor Kate Kahle
Web Team Sotirios Boutas (Web manager)
Almudena Solero (Website support)
Joachim Yde (Web developer)
Prakhar Katyayan (Web developer)
Panagiotis Evangeliou (Web developer)

Editorial Content Production

Section leader: Paola Catapano

Head of Editorial Content Production Paola Catapano
Writing team Ana Lopes (Lead science writer)
Cristina Agrigoroae (Science writer)
Piotr Traczyk (Science writer, 10%)
Audovisual team Maximilien Brice (Senior photographer, drone pilot, video maker)
Jacques Fichet (Senior video producer)
Piotr Traczyk (Video producer, 90%)
Samuel Hertzog (Videographer)
Julien Ordan (Contract photographer and videographer)
Design and Visual identity team Fabienne Landua (Team leader and brand manager)
Ewa Lopienska (Graphic designer)
Kevin Moles (Graphic designer)
Melissa Perrey (Graphic designer)
Daniel Dominguez (2D and 3D designer, Scientific animations)
João Pequenão (Medialab Manager)
Eirini Kolokytha (Medialab)
Renilde Vanden Broeck (Iconography, Photo database curation)

Community Engagement

Section leader: James Gillies

Head of Community Engagement James Gillies
Internal communications Thomas Hortola,
Anaïs Schaeffer
Local communications Andrea Perez-Fernandez
CERN Courier Matthew Chalmers (Editor),
Mark Rayner,
Craig Edwards
Arts at CERN Mónica Bello,
Valeria Pietropaolo
Sparks! Claudia Marcelloni,
Lila Mabiala,
Alexia Yianoulli

Exhibitions

Section leader: Emma Sanders

Head of Exhibitions Emma Sanders
Exhibition Development Lola Chennaz (Accessibility)
Antonella Del Rosso (Visit itineraries, Microcosm, the Globe)
Corinne Pralavorio (Texts & media scenarios)
Jami Sarnikorpi (Technical coordination)
Iliana Tatsi (Object Heritage Collection & Arts)
Patricia Verheyden (Hands-on experimentation)
Annabella Zamora (Admin & hands-on experimentation)
Audience Research Daria Dvorzhitskaia

Teacher and Student Programmes

Section leader: Sascha Schmeling

Head of Teacher and Student Programmes Sascha Schmeling
Administrative Support Ece Inci
Technical Support Vincent Darras
Antonios Pavlidis
Beamline for Schools Margherita Boselli
High-School Students Internship Programme Stavie Kotsi
S'Cool LAB Gernot Scheerer
Teacher Programmes Jeff Wiener
Physics Education Research Fabian Bernstein (Doctoral student, S'Cool LAB Team)
Alexandra Jansky (Doctoral student, S'Cool LAB Team)
Oliver Keller (Doctoral student, S'Cool LAB Team)
Anja Kranjc Horvat (Doctoral student, Teacher Programmes)
Sarah Zöchling (Doctoral student, S'Cool LAB Team)
Netzwerk Teilchenwelt Moritz Springer (User, TU Dresden)
Science Gateway Education Labs Julia Woithe
Alexandra Jansky

Visitor & Event Operations

Section leader: François Briard

Head of Visitor & Event Operations François Briard
Visit Service Dominique Bertola (CERN Guides coordinator)
Alejandra Lorenzo Gomez
Yesika Enriquez
The ISS Team
Local Engagement and Events Loraine Massarotti (Local Engagement Officer and Events Coordinator)
Mélissa Samson (Local Engagement Officer)
Globe technical support Philippe Moret
Gilles Gauthéron
Visit Service, Reception and Shop Yesika Enriquez (CERN Shop coordinator)
The ISS Team
Exhibitions Maintenance and Technology Charles-Henri Denarie (Exhibitions Technical Manager)
Vincent Darras
Yann Faugere
Guillaume Lacroix