Group Structure

The ECO group reports to the Director of the International Relations sector

International Relations Director Charlotte Lindberg Warakaulle

 

Group management

Group leader Ana Godinho
Deputy-Group leader James Gillies
Administration Anita Bens

Six sections make up the ECO group:

Media and Digital Communications

Section leader: Anais Rassat

 
Head of Media and Digital Communications Anais Rassat (Media spokesperson)
Press Office

Sophie Tesauri (Senior press officer)
Georges Fabre (Press officer)
Anaïs Gérard (Press officer)
Maïlys Nicolet (Press officer)
Sarah Charley (US communications officer)
Stephanie Hills (UK communications officer)

Digital Communications and Social Media Daniela Antonio (Communications officer)
Chetna Krishna (Social media officer)
Tyra Kaddu-Mulindwa (Junior communications officer)
Bianca Moisa (Social media intern)
Digital Editor Kate Kahle
Web Team Joachim Yde (Web manager)
Prakhar Katyayan (Web developer)
Lorenzo Del Pianta (Web developer)
Almudena Solero (Website support)

Editorial Content Production

Section leader: Paola Catapano

Head of Editorial Content Production Paola Catapano
Writing team Ana Lopes (Lead science writer)
Naomi Dinmore (Science writer)
Piotr Traczyk (Science writer)
Audovisual team Maximilien Brice (Senior photographer, drone pilot, animations)
Jacques Fichet (Senior video producer)
Piotr Traczyk (Video producer)
James Pym (Contract videographer)
Marina Cavazza (Contract photographer)
Naomi Dinmore (Producer)
Design and Visual identity team Fabienne Landua (Team leader and brand manager)
Ewa Lopienska (Graphic designer)
Alexine Au (Graphic designer)
Lucie Novakova (Graphic designer)
Melissa Perrey (Graphic designer)
Daniel Dominguez (2D and 3D designer, Scientific animations)
João Pequenão (Medialab Manager)
Renilde Vanden Broeck (Iconography, Photo database curation)

Community Engagement

Section leader: James Gillies

Head of Community Engagement James Gillies
Internal communications Thomas Hortola,
Anaïs Schaeffer
Local communications Andrea Perez-Fernandez
CERN Courier Matthew Chalmers (Editor),
Kristiane Bernhard-Novotny,
Bryan Perez Tapia
Arts at CERN Mónica Bello,
Valeria Pietropaolo
Sparks! Claudia Marcelloni,
Lila Mabiala,
Alexia Yianoulli

Exhibitions

Section leader: Emma Sanders

Head of Exhibitions Emma Sanders
Exhibition Development Jimmy Clerc (Admin & Hands-on experimentation)
Antonella Del Rosso (Visit itineraries, Microcosm, the Globe)
Tanya Komanytska (Admin & Logistics coordination)
Corinne Pralavorio (Texts & media scenarios)
Celeste de Kock (Media recordings)
Iliana Tatsi (Object Heritage Collection & Arts)
Gustavo Valera (Technical coordination)
Patricia Verheyden (Hands-on experimentation)
Annabella Zamora (Elisa particle accelerator research project)
Audience Research Daria Dvorzhitskaia

Teacher and Student Programmes

Section leader: Sascha Schmeling

Head of Teacher and Student Programmes Sascha Schmeling
Administrative Support Kristina Fortunova
Technical Support Vincent Darras
Konstantinos Konstantopoulos
Beamline for Schools & High-School Students Internship Programme Margherita Boselli
S'Cool LAB Gernot Scheerer
Teacher Programmes Jeff Wiener
Physics Education Research Merten Dahlkemper (Doctoral student)
Sarah Zöchling (Doctoral student, S'Cool LAB Team)
Yiota Chatzidaki (Doctoral student, S’Cool LAB team)
Ruadh Duggan (Doctoral student, Science Gateway Education team)
Netzwerk Teilchenwelt Niklas Herff (User, TU Dresden)
Science Gateway Education Julia Woithe
Patrick Thill (Labs)
Anja Kranjc Horvat (Science shows)
Guillaume Durey (Solvay project)
Hands-on Physics Project Daniele Molaro
Margherita Boselli

Visitor & Event Operations

Section leader: François Briard

Head of Visitor & Event Operations François Briard
Visit Service Dominique Bertola (CERN Guides coordinator)
Alejandra Lorenzo Gomez
Yesika Enriquez
The ISS Team
Local Engagement and Events Loraine Massarotti (Local Engagement Officer and Events Coordinator)
Mélissa Samson (Local Engagement Officer)
Globe technical support Philippe Moret
Gilles Gauthéron
Visit Service, Reception and Shop Yesika Enriquez (CERN Shop coordinator)
The ISS Team
Exhibitions Maintenance and Technology Charles-Henri Denarie (Exhibitions Technical Manager)
Vincent Darras
Yann Faugere
Guillaume Lacroix